Privacy and Cookies Policy

Pump Engineering Limited – Privacy Policy

This notice explains why we collect your personal data from our website and how we use it and what your rights are under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who we are

Pump Engineering Limited is a Pump Manufacturer and UK Specialist / Distributor for Industrial Pump Supply, Pump Solutions and we also provide Pump Repairs and Spares Services.

You can contact our Personal Data representative at:

Pump Engineering Limited
Unit B1 Riverside Industrial Estate
Littlehampton
West Sussex
BN17 5DF
Tel: 01903 730900

The data we collect

When you visit our web site, we automatically collect some usage data. Pump Engineering Limited may use Google Analytics to improve our service, the user’s experience and to analyse how the site is performing.

We also using Hotjar on a trial basis in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device’s IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

In order to provide these services for its clients, the company collects the necessary personal data by means of a form submitted from the company’s web site to adequately identify and contact the client.

Our legal basis for processing the data

Personal Data: Client Name and Address
Purpose: Contact information
Legal Basis: Legitimate interests

Personal Data: Client contact phone number
Purpose: Contact information
Legal Basis: Legitimate interests

Personal Data: Employee Data
Purpose: Company administration
Legal Basis: Legal obligation

Data sharing with third parties

Data is not shared with any third parties.

Use of personal data

Pump Engineering Limited will use the personal data collected to communicate with its customers.

The rights of the data subject

  • Pump Engineering Limited supports the rights of the data subject as defined in the GDPR;
  • To be informed of what personal data we hold and why (this Privacy Notice)
  • To request a paper or electronic copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • To have inaccuracies rectified
  • To have your data erased (subject to exceptions defined in the GDPR)
  • To ask us to cease processing your personal data (which may prohibit the service)
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling (not used)
  • The right to object

Security of personal data

Pump Engineering Limited uses standard industry practice to protect the security of personal data under its control.

How you can make a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with any of our responses to your personal data request you can complain to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Web: https://ico.org.uk/

Pump Engineering Limited – Cookies Policy

Cookies are small files that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site unless they are blocked by your browser. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Pump Engineering uses analysis and performance cookies to track visitor statistics and site usage so that we can improve the ways our website works and its overall performance for users finding what they are looking for.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You might also want to visit www.aboutcookies.org which provides instructions on how to block cookies on all the major browsers. This site also explains how you can delete cookies that have already been stored on your computer as well as general information about cookies.

You should also be aware though that most cookies are harmless and restricting them may impact on the functionality of the websites you visit.

Document History – September 2019